Wood Buffalo Economic Development


RSS Feed

The Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo (RMWB) recognizes that the privacy and confidentiality of a person’s personal information is important. All personal information is managed according to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This means that:

  • You will be informed, at the point of collection, that your personal information is being collected and the purpose for which it is being collected.

  • You have a right of access to your information.

  • You have control over how the RMWB obtains, uses, and discloses your personal information.

  • All uses of information are subject to you not having refused or withdrawn consent, unless disclosure is made for legal purposes.
  • Even if you do nothing more during your visit than browse through the website, read pages, or download information, please be aware that the RMWB automatically gathers and stores certain information about your visit. This information does not identify you personally. The RMWB collects and stores only the following information about your visit:
    • The Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you access the RMWB Economic Development website.
    • The type of browser and operating system used to access the RMWB Economic Development site.
    • The date and time you access the RMWB Economic Development site.
    • The pages you visit on the RMWB Economic Development site; and if you are linked to the RMWB Economic Development website from another website, the address of that website.
  • The RMWB uses this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use. The RMWB does not track or record information about individuals and their visits.
  • The RMWB uses electronic “cookies.” A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. A session ID, along with time and date and other information may be placed in the cookie. This information is used to provide the user with an enriched experience while using the RMWB Economic Development website. Once the user leaves the RMWB Economic Development website, the session is considered done and the cookie expires. The RMWB does not build profiles of users through the use of cookies and does not attempt to track individual users through the use of cookies. In order for a cookie to be written to your computer, cookies must be enabled by your browser. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. If you decide to refuse a cookie, you may find that the website does not behave as designed.
  • If you choose to provide the RMWB with personal information in an e-mail or by filling out an electronic form and submitting it to the RMWB Economic Development branch through our website, the RMWB Economic Development branch will use that information to respond to your message and to assist us to provide you the requested information or service. All e-mail messages or forms received are the property of the RMWB and may be accessed by any RMWB employee without further consent of the author. All e-mail messages required to be retained by law will be maintained through a records management process.
  • The RMWB Economic Development website may contain links to other sites. The RMWB is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites and the RMWB encourages you to examine the privacy policy and disclaimer of each site and make your own decisions regarding the disclosure of your personal information to that site.

For more information about the RMWB Privacy Statement, contact:

FOIP Manager, Legislative and Legal Services
Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo
7 th Floor, 9909 – Franklin Avenue
Fort McMurray, Alberta
T9H 2K4
Telephone: (780) 743-7001
Fax: (780) 743-7028